
Twilight Nature & Bat Walk
Thu 17 Sept · 20:00
Date & time
19 events this weekend
What's on in Wigan →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
A Twilight Nature and Bat Walk will be held at Haigh Woodland Park on 17 September 2026. The two-hour guided walk is led by bat experts and begins at 19:00. The cost of participation is £16.96.
Similar Events in Wigan
View all →
The Oasis Wonderwalk Tour
Fri, 16 Oct 2026
Chinatown, Faulkner Street, Manchester
£47Silent Disco Adventure Walking Tour for Two Adults — Manchester
Tue, 28 Jul 2026
Manchester
Free EntryJoseph Brotherton History walk - Celebrating 180 years of Peel Park
Tue, 28 Jul 2026
Peel Park Base
£10Stockport History Tour
Thu, 30 Jul 2026
Castle Yard
Free – £44Chester & Designer Outlet - From Manchester
Sat, 1 Aug 2026
Smile Adventures
£15Guided walk: Manchester Women Founders & Entrepreneurs
Sun, 6 Sept 2026
Outside entrance gate to Chetham's Library
More at Haigh Woodland Park
View all →
Free – £9.92WoodGruff & The Free Spirits
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
£7.50Twilight Summer Nature Walk
Thu, 30 Jul 2026
Free EntryHaigh Little Explorers - Family Walk & Story Time
Tue, 4 Aug 2026
£7.21Summer Haigh Days 2026: All In A Mouse's Night
Wed, 19 Aug 2026
Free – £16.96Summer Haigh Days 2026: Roarsome Days
Fri, 21 Aug 2026
Free EntryThe history of Haigh tour with Jim Meehan
Sun, 23 Aug 2026
Frequently asked questions
Twilight Nature & Bat Walk takes place on Thursday, 17 September 2026 at 20:00.
Twilight Nature & Bat Walk is held at Haigh Woodland Park in Wigan (School Lane, Wigan, WN2 1PE).
Tickets for Twilight Nature & Bat Walk are priced at £16.96. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for Twilight Nature & Bat Walk can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Haigh Woodland Park.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£16.96

Editorial Summary
A Twilight Nature and Bat Walk will be held at Haigh Woodland Park on 17 September 2026. The two-hour guided walk is led by bat experts and begins at 19:00. The cost of participation is £16.96.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Twilight Nature & Bat Walk?
Twilight Nature & Bat Walk takes place on Thursday, 17 September 2026 at 20:00.
Where is Twilight Nature & Bat Walk taking place?
Twilight Nature & Bat Walk is held at Haigh Woodland Park in Wigan (School Lane, Wigan, WN2 1PE).
How much are tickets for Twilight Nature & Bat Walk?
Tickets for Twilight Nature & Bat Walk are priced at £16.96. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for Twilight Nature & Bat Walk?
Tickets for Twilight Nature & Bat Walk can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Haigh Woodland Park
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£16.96
Date
Until Thursday, 17 September 2026
Time
EventsList curates 108,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Haigh Woodland Park
View all →
WoodGruff & The Free Spirits
📍 Haigh Woodland Park
Free - £9.92

Twilight Summer Nature Walk
📍 Haigh Woodland Park
£7.50
FREEHaigh Little Explorers - Family Walk & Story Time
📍 Haigh Woodland Park

Summer Haigh Days 2026: All In A Mouse's Night
📍 Haigh Woodland Park
£7.21

Summer Haigh Days 2026: Roarsome Days
📍 Haigh Woodland Park
Free - £16.96
FREEThe history of Haigh tour with Jim Meehan
📍 Haigh Woodland Park
Similar Events in Wigan
View all →
The Oasis Wonderwalk Tour
📍 Chinatown, Faulkner Street, Manchester

—
Silent Disco Adventure Walking Tour for Two Adults — Manchester
📍 Manchester
From £47
FREEJoseph Brotherton History walk - Celebrating 180 years of Peel Park
📍 Peel Park Base

Stockport History Tour
📍 Castle Yard
£10.00

Chester & Designer Outlet - From Manchester
📍 Smile Adventures

Guided walk: Manchester Women Founders & Entrepreneurs
📍 Outside entrance gate to Chetham's Library
£15.00
More things to do in Wigan
- Leigh Town Hall Tours· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Nature Walk - Fungi· Saturday, 10 October 2026
- RIBA NW CHS Group Building Tour of Civic, Wigan· Thursday, 10 September 2026
- FREE Family Crafts – summer postcards colour and collage!· Saturday, 5 September 2026
- Nature Walk - Autumn Foraging· Sunday, 30 August 2026
- GM Ringway Fundraiser Stage Fifteen - Blackrod to Wigan· Saturday, 29 August 2026
- Skelmersdale MAC SCALE DAY FLY IN· Sunday, 16 August 2026
- Into the Woods - The Greenslate Collective· Wednesday, 5 August 2026
- Striders Trail 5 - 2026· Sunday, 1 November 2026
- FREE Family Crafts – paper suncatchers for Early Years and all ages· Saturday, 1 August 2026
- Encountering Spirits - A Supernatural Experience at Heskin Hall· Friday, 31 July 2026
- Fitness in the Park· Wednesday, 29 July 2026
- PSYCHIC READINGS NIGHT Monday 27th July, The Hayfield· Monday, 27 July 2026
- Let's Fish-Appley Bridge-Wigan-27/07/2026· Monday, 27 July 2026