
Tales of Time and Place
Sat 29 Aug · 10:30
Date & time
41 events this weekend
What's on in Warrington →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
Tales of Time and Place is held at The Old Medicine House in Warrington. The event explores Blackden through memory, myth, fact and fiction. Tickets are priced at £50.00.
Similar Events in Warrington
View all →
Free EntryHazlehurst Book Club- August Meeting
Wed, 12 Aug 2026
Hazlehurst Studios
Free EntryCreative Writing with Joy Winkler
Wed, 19 Aug 2026
Tatton Park
From £5An evening with Mike Gayle
Wed, 9 Sept 2026
Chester Lane Library
Free EntryMoonstruck: Without Restraint - Rainhill Hospital in the 19th Century
Mon, 14 Sept 2026
Chester Lane Library
£11.55An Audience with Brenda Diskin Medium & Author
Thu, 24 Sept 2026
Lowton Social Club

J&FRIENDS: On The Rooftop
Sat, 1 Aug 2026
The Grand Bar
Frequently asked questions
Tales of Time and Place takes place on Saturday, 29 August 2026 at 10:30.
Tales of Time and Place is held at The Old Medicine House in Warrington (off Bridge Lane, Blackden, Holmes Chapel, CW4 8BY).
Tickets for Tales of Time and Place are priced at £50. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for Tales of Time and Place can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Old Medicine House.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£50

Editorial Summary
Tales of Time and Place is held at The Old Medicine House in Warrington. The event explores Blackden through memory, myth, fact and fiction. Tickets are priced at £50.00.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
📍 Venue
The Old Medicine Houseoff Bridge Lane, Blackden, Holmes Chapel, CW4 8BY
Dane Valley, Warrington
Get Directions →❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Tales of Time and Place?
Tales of Time and Place takes place on Saturday, 29 August 2026 at 10:30.
Where is Tales of Time and Place taking place?
Tales of Time and Place is held at The Old Medicine House in Warrington (off Bridge Lane, Blackden, Holmes Chapel, CW4 8BY).
How much are tickets for Tales of Time and Place?
Tickets for Tales of Time and Place are priced at £50. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for Tales of Time and Place?
Tickets for Tales of Time and Place can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Old Medicine House
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£50
Date
Until Saturday, 29 August 2026
Time
More in Warrington
EventsList curates 132,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in Warrington
View all →
FREEHazlehurst Book Club- August Meeting
📍 Hazlehurst Studios
FREECreative Writing with Joy Winkler
📍 Tatton Park

An evening with Mike Gayle
📍 Chester Lane Library
£5.00 - £8.00
FREEMoonstruck: Without Restraint - Rainhill Hospital in the 19th Century
📍 Chester Lane Library

An Audience with Brenda Diskin Medium & Author
📍 Lowton Social Club
£11.55

J&FRIENDS: On The Rooftop
📍 The Grand Bar
More things to do in Warrington
- St Helens Couch to 5k July 2026· Monday, 6 July 2026
- Three Cheers for Pooh! Garden Story Trail· Thursday, 30 July 2026
- The Botanical World of Mary Delany· Thursday, 30 July 2026
- Pokémon joins Dunham Massey's Summer of Play· Thursday, 30 July 2026
- Winnie-the-Pooh Centenary Exhibition· Friday, 31 July 2026
- Summer of Adventure at the Farm· Friday, 31 July 2026
- Dunham Massey House· Friday, 31 July 2026
- From Here to There: a tour for children· Friday, 31 July 2026
- Beyond the View: Canaletto at Tatton· Friday, 31 July 2026
- The Gulls· Friday, 31 July 2026
- A Blooming Marvellous Day· Saturday, 1 August 2026
- Antiques and Salvage Market: Cheshire Showground· Saturday, 1 August 2026
- Cheshire Live Steamers· Saturday, 1 August 2026