
Wedding Bells
Thu 13 Aug · 19:30
The Eagle Inn, Salford
Venue events →
Similar events
View all →About This Event
The theatrical production Wedding Bells will be performed at The Eagle Inn in Salford, Manchester. The show takes place on 13 August 2026 at 18:30. Pricing details are available on the official website.
It’s Thomas’s wedding day! He’s getting married to a beautiful woman called Emily. The only problem is… he’s in love with a man called Steven. In this darkly comedic one man show, Thomas looks back through his life leading up to his wedding day. Like a camp David Copperfield, Thomas takes us from birth to adulthood in a play that explores love, sexuality and the dangers of hiding your identity.
Wedding Bells is an emotional, humorous and powerful one-man show which is making it's grand return to the stage after winning 'Best Solo Show' at the 2025 Morecambe & Carnforth Fringe Festival. Combining music, sound effects and stellar story-telling, allow Alexander Akin (Thomas), to take you on a journey of self-discovery like no other this Summer.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Line-up
Wedding Bells
View full profile →
Similar Events in Manchester
View all →
Shame plus support Theatre and Tooth
Fri, 4 Sept 2026
Projekts Skate Park

Metrorrhagia - Manchester
Mon, 7 Sept 2026
The Star and Garter

MS Ray
Thu, 10 Sept 2026
YES Basement

That Night In Manchester
Sat, 19 Sept 2026
Stockport Plaza

Play For Planet #2
Fri, 25 Sept 2026
Fuel Cafe Bar
£12These Shining Lives
Tue, 29 Sept 2026
The Woodford Centre
More at The Eagle Inn, Salford
View all →Frequently asked questions
Wedding Bells takes place on Thursday, 13 August 2026 at 19:30.
Wedding Bells is held at The Eagle Inn, Salford in Manchester (19 Collier Street, Salford, M3 7DW).
Tickets for Wedding Bells are priced at £10. Live prices and availability are shown on eagleinn.co.uk.
Wedding Bells is performing at Wedding Bells.
Tickets for Wedding Bells can be booked via eagleinn.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Eagle Inn, Salford.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£10

🎤 Performer
About this event
The theatrical production Wedding Bells will be performed at The Eagle Inn in Salford, Manchester. The show takes place on 13 August 2026 at 18:30. Pricing details are available on the official website.
Automatically generated from official event data.
Organiser’s full description
It’s Thomas’s wedding day! He’s getting married to a beautiful woman called Emily. The only problem is… he’s in love with a man called Steven. In this darkly comedic one man show, Thomas looks back through his life leading up to his wedding day. Like a camp David Copperfield, Thomas takes us from birth to adulthood in a play that explores love, sexuality and the dangers of hiding your identity.
Wedding Bells is an emotional, humorous and powerful one-man show which is making it's grand return to the stage after winning 'Best Solo Show' at the 2025 Morecambe & Carnforth Fringe Festival. Combining music, sound effects and stellar story-telling, allow Alexander Akin (Thomas), to take you on a journey of self-discovery like no other this Summer.
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Wedding Bells?
Wedding Bells takes place on Thursday, 13 August 2026 at 19:30.
Where is Wedding Bells taking place?
Wedding Bells is held at The Eagle Inn, Salford in Manchester (19 Collier Street, Salford, M3 7DW).
How much are tickets for Wedding Bells?
Tickets for Wedding Bells are priced at £10. Live prices and availability are shown on eagleinn.co.uk.
Who is performing at Wedding Bells?
Wedding Bells is performing at Wedding Bells.
How do I get tickets for Wedding Bells?
Tickets for Wedding Bells can be booked via eagleinn.co.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of The Eagle Inn, Salford
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£10
Date
Until Thursday, 13 August 2026
Time
Performer
More in Manchester
EventsList curates 134,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at The Eagle Inn, Salford
View all →
Waves of Dread
📍 The Eagle Inn, Salford

Wilfhunters
📍 The Eagle Inn, Salford
£11.50

Dusty Pop: Rebel
📍 The Eagle Inn, Salford

Nico Harmony: ‘Civilisation of Love’ EP Launch + Guest DJs
📍 The Eagle Inn, Salford

Dusty Pop: Mistrust
📍 The Eagle Inn, Salford

Fitzfest: A black celebration of his life in music
📍 The Eagle Inn, Salford
Similar Events in Manchester
View all →
Shame plus support Theatre and Tooth
📍 Projekts Skate Park

Metrorrhagia - Manchester
📍 The Star and Garter

MS Ray
📍 YES Basement

That Night In Manchester
📍 Stockport Plaza

Play For Planet #2
📍 Fuel Cafe Bar

These Shining Lives
📍 The Woodford Centre
From £12.00
More things to do in Manchester
- Trainspotting The Musical· Monday, 2 November 2026
- Peppa Pig's Big Family Show· Friday, 14 August 2026
- Jason Manford and Ben Nickless Panto· Tuesday, 1 December 2026
- Miss Saigon· Tuesday, 4 August 2026
- Surinderella· Friday, 4 September 2026
- The Haunting of Hill House· Tuesday, 27 October 2026
- English National Ballet - Romeo & Juliet· Wednesday, 21 October 2026
- Billy Elliot the Musical· Wednesday, 2 December 2026
- Palace Theatre Tour· Friday, 31 July 2026
- Outdoor Theatre: The (almost) Complete History of Britain· Thursday, 13 August 2026
- Cosplay Teen event· Thursday, 13 August 2026
- Rite of Passage· Friday, 14 August 2026
- Well-Behaved· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- Magic at the Midland· Sunday, 16 August 2026





