
Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk
Thu 13 Aug · 13:00
Date & time
950 events this weekend
What's on in London →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
Framing the city through film, observation and urban memory
Similar Events in London
View all →
Free EntryInformation Lecture: Help & Healing on the Spiritual Path
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
The Friends Meeting House,

The Ghost Of White Hart Lane
Sun, 2 Aug 2026
The Soho Revue Bar
Free EntryInformation Lecture: Help and Healing on the Spiritual Path
Mon, 3 Aug 2026
Friends Meeting House Hampstead
Free EntryInformation Lecture: Help & Healing on the Spiritual Path
Sat, 15 Aug 2026
Latvian House

FRAMELESS 2026
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
Marble Arch Place

Active inference, computational phenomenology, and…
Wed, 29 Jul 2026
IOPPN
Frequently asked questions
Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk takes place on Thursday, 13 August 2026 at 13:00.
Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk is held at Building Centre in London (26 Store Street, London, WC1E 7BT).
Tickets for Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk range from £0 to £10. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
Tickets for Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Building Centre.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free – £10

Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk
About This Event
Framing the city through film, observation and urban memory
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk?
Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk takes place on Thursday, 13 August 2026 at 13:00.
Where is Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk taking place?
Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk is held at Building Centre in London (26 Store Street, London, WC1E 7BT).
How much are tickets for Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk?
Tickets for Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk range from £0 to £10. Live prices and availability are shown on Eventbrite.
How do I get tickets for Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk?
Tickets for Cities on Screen: London Palimpsest lunchtime talk can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Building Centre
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free – £10
Date
Until Thursday, 13 August 2026
Time
EventsList curates 113,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
Similar Events in London
View all →
FREEInformation Lecture: Help & Healing on the Spiritual Path
📍 The Friends Meeting House,

The Ghost Of White Hart Lane
📍 The Soho Revue Bar
FREEInformation Lecture: Help and Healing on the Spiritual Path
📍 Friends Meeting House Hampstead
FREEInformation Lecture: Help & Healing on the Spiritual Path
📍 Latvian House

FRAMELESS 2026
📍 Marble Arch Place

Active inference, computational phenomenology, and…
📍 IOPPN
More things to do in London
- Monument· Thursday, 3 December 2026
- Bloomsbury Folklore Club (Faeries)· Wednesday, 26 August 2026
- Suede in Conversation· Wednesday, 19 August 2026
- I Want You to Be Happy: Jem Calder in conversation - Islington· Wednesday, 29 July 2026
- British Mountaineering Council London & South East area meeting· Wednesday, 29 July 2026
- Agatha Christie's London – Tina Hodgkinson at Hatchards, Piccadilly· Tuesday, 15 September 2026
- Home Design Talk: New Season, Modern Rustic· Friday, 7 August 2026
- Lunchtime Talk: The Medieval Aldermen of the City of London· Thursday, 13 August 2026
- City Limits: Whitechapel· Thursday, 13 August 2026
- Defending Black Studies· Thursday, 13 August 2026
- Adrian Thatcher | Ending Abusive Theologies: Beginning again with Love· Thursday, 13 August 2026
- Talk House· Wednesday, 12 August 2026
- The Historical Representation of Women in Mathematics @ MathsWorld Lates· Wednesday, 12 August 2026
- Library Talk: Can we grow without our native soil?· Wednesday, 12 August 2026