
Evening Prayer
Wed 6 Jan · 17:30
Date & time
147 events this weekend
What's on in Liverpool →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
The Evening Prayer service will take place at Liverpool Cathedral on 2027-01-06 at 17:30.
Evening Prayer is the said equivalent to Choral Evensong. As at Morning Prayer and Choral Evensong, it follows a recognisable shape, drawing together biblical phrases, psalms, readings and canticles, much of which are said by congregation and officiant together. All are welcome to join us at Liverpool Cathedral for a simple service of Said Evening Prayer. Would you like to find out more about happens in this type of service? You can find out more information on our Regular Services page . Would you like to ask for prayer? You can submit your prayer request through the Prayer for Liverpool website (opens in a new tab) . Digital Giving If you’d like to consider giving online instead of cash or envelopes on the collection plate, you can find out more here . Liverpool Cathedral is a registered charity no 1205970
Description supplied by the event organiser.
Similar Events in Liverpool
View all →
Morning Prayer
Thu, 30 Jul 2026
Lady Chapel
Free EntryBLW LIVERPOOL CHURCH SERVICE
Sun, 2 Aug 2026
Mount Pleasant Campus Library, Liverpool John Moores University
Free EntryBuilding Bridges Through Conversation
Sun, 2 Aug 2026
Al-Rahma Mosque (1st floor)
£175Aspiring Elite Athlete Sports Medicine Conference
Thu, 30 Jul 2026
Anfield
Free EntryNEW-GEN NETWORKING LIVERPOOL SOUTH
Thu, 30 Jul 2026
Liverpool Aigburth Sefton Park Hotel By Belvilla

White Star Line Grand Tour
Thu, 30 Jul 2026
White Star Line Hotel
More at Liverpool Cathedral
View all →Frequently asked questions
Evening Prayer takes place on Wednesday, 6 January 2027 at 17:30.
Evening Prayer is held at Liverpool Cathedral in Liverpool (St. James mount, Liverpool, L1 7AZ).
Tickets for Evening Prayer can be booked via liverpoolcathedral.org.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Liverpool Cathedral.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link

Editorial Summary
The Evening Prayer service will take place at Liverpool Cathedral on 2027-01-06 at 17:30.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
Organiser’s full description
Evening Prayer is the said equivalent to Choral Evensong. As at Morning Prayer and Choral Evensong, it follows a recognisable shape, drawing together biblical phrases, psalms, readings and canticles, much of which are said by congregation and officiant together. All are welcome to join us at Liverpool Cathedral for a simple service of Said Evening Prayer. Would you like to find out more about happens in this type of service? You can find out more information on our Regular Services page . Would you like to ask for prayer? You can submit your prayer request through the Prayer for Liverpool website (opens in a new tab) . Digital Giving If you’d like to consider giving online instead of cash or envelopes on the collection plate, you can find out more here . Liverpool Cathedral is a registered charity no 1205970
Description supplied by the event organiser.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Evening Prayer?
Evening Prayer takes place on Wednesday, 6 January 2027 at 17:30.
Where is Evening Prayer taking place?
Evening Prayer is held at Liverpool Cathedral in Liverpool (St. James mount, Liverpool, L1 7AZ).
How do I get tickets for Evening Prayer?
Tickets for Evening Prayer can be booked via liverpoolcathedral.org.uk using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Liverpool Cathedral
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Check website
Date
Until Wednesday, 6 January 2027
Time
📅 Choose your date
This event runs on 25+ dates — pick the one you want.
More in Liverpool
EventsList curates 116,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Liverpool Cathedral
View all →
Eucharist
📍 Liverpool Cathedral

Eucharist (BCP)
📍 Liverpool Cathedral

Holy Communion
📍 Liverpool Cathedral

Choral Eucharist (with Wheatsheaf Consort)
📍 Liverpool Cathedral

Evensong (with Wheatsheaf Consort)
📍 Liverpool Cathedral

Catholic Charismatic Service
📍 Liverpool Cathedral
Similar Events in Liverpool
View all →
Morning Prayer
📍 Lady Chapel
FREEBLW LIVERPOOL CHURCH SERVICE
📍 Mount Pleasant Campus Library, Liverpool John Moores University
FREEBuilding Bridges Through Conversation
📍 Al-Rahma Mosque (1st floor)

Aspiring Elite Athlete Sports Medicine Conference
📍 Anfield
£175.00
FREENEW-GEN NETWORKING LIVERPOOL SOUTH
📍 Liverpool Aigburth Sefton Park Hotel By Belvilla

White Star Line Grand Tour
📍 White Star Line Hotel
More things to do in Liverpool
- The Saw Doctors· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- Formby Hall Golf Resort and Spa Sparkling Afternoon Tea for Two· Friday, 31 July 2026
- KRS One Live in Liverpool· Friday, 11 September 2026
- Morning Prayer· Wednesday, 6 January 2027
- Eucharist (BCP)· Friday, 8 January 2027
- Catholic Charismatic Service· Sunday, 3 January 2027
- The Human League performed LIVE in Liverpool· Friday, 22 January 2027
- AKA Noel Gallagher· Sunday, 20 December 2026
- Belle & Sebastian· Friday, 18 December 2026
- Reel Tours: Mega Movie Quiz in a Theatre· Thursday, 21 May 2026
- Public Venue Tour· Saturday, 23 May 2026
- Royal Court Heritage Tour· Monday, 29 June 2026
- Afternoon Special· Wednesday, 1 July 2026
- Moulin Rouge! The Musical· Thursday, 2 July 2026




