
Meat Loaf by Candlelight
Sat 8 Aug · 20:30
Exeter Cathedral
Venue events →
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Prepare for an unforgettable evening as Exeter Cathedral opens its doors to Meat Loaf by Candlelight on Saturday 8 August 2026. Commencing at 7:30pm, this unique concert promises to fill the magnificent, candlelit interior with the powerful anthems of the legendary Meat Loaf. Talented performers will deliver a selection of his most iconic songs, their raw energy and emotional depth resonating within the historic cathedral walls. The atmospheric surroundings will undoubtedly enhance the experience, offering a truly special way to appreciate the enduring music of one of rock's most distinctive artists. Tickets for this highly anticipated event are on sale now, with prices starting from a very accessible £14.50, making it an opportunity not to be missed for fans and music lovers alike.
Similar Events in Exeter
View all →
From £38.94The Rock Orchestra by Candlelight: Exeter
Tue, 13 Oct 2026
University of Exeter Great Hall
From £14.50Eagles by Candlelight
Fri, 23 Oct 2026
Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50Voices of Valjean
Thu, 5 Nov 2026
Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50Whitney Houston by Candlelight
Fri, 27 Nov 2026
Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50Christmas by Candlelight
Fri, 4 Dec 2026
Exeter Cathedral
More at Exeter Cathedral
View all →
From £14.50Céline Dion by Candlelight
Sat, 5 Sept 2026
From £14.50Martin Kemp - Back to the 80s
Sat, 12 Sept 2026
From £14.50The Music Of Oasis by Candlelight
Thu, 17 Sept 2026
From £36A Night at the Opera at Exeter Cathedral
Fri, 18 Sept 2026
From £27.80A Night at the Opera by Candlelight - 18th September, Exeter
Fri, 18 Sept 2026
From £14.50Queen by Candlelight
Thu, 22 Oct 2026
Frequently asked questions
Meat Loaf by Candlelight takes place on Saturday, 8 August 2026 at 20:30.
Meat Loaf by Candlelight is held at Exeter Cathedral in Exeter (1 The Cloisters, Exeter, EX1 1HS).
Tickets for Meat Loaf by Candlelight are priced at From £14.50. Live prices and availability are shown on boxoffice.concertsbycandlelight.com.
Tickets for Meat Loaf by Candlelight can be booked via boxoffice.concertsbycandlelight.com using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Exeter Cathedral.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£14.50

Editorial Summary
Prepare for an unforgettable evening as Exeter Cathedral opens its doors to Meat Loaf by Candlelight on Saturday 8 August 2026. Commencing at 7:30pm, this unique concert promises to fill the magnificent, candlelit interior with the powerful anthems of the legendary Meat Loaf. Talented performers will deliver a selection of his most iconic songs, their raw energy and emotional depth resonating within the historic cathedral walls. The atmospheric surroundings will undoubtedly enhance the experience, offering a truly special way to appreciate the enduring music of one of rock's most distinctive artists. Tickets for this highly anticipated event are on sale now, with prices starting from a very accessible £14.50, making it an opportunity not to be missed for fans and music lovers alike.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Meat Loaf by Candlelight?
Meat Loaf by Candlelight takes place on Saturday, 8 August 2026 at 20:30.
Where is Meat Loaf by Candlelight taking place?
Meat Loaf by Candlelight is held at Exeter Cathedral in Exeter (1 The Cloisters, Exeter, EX1 1HS).
How much are tickets for Meat Loaf by Candlelight?
Tickets for Meat Loaf by Candlelight are priced at From £14.50. Live prices and availability are shown on boxoffice.concertsbycandlelight.com.
How do I get tickets for Meat Loaf by Candlelight?
Tickets for Meat Loaf by Candlelight can be booked via boxoffice.concertsbycandlelight.com using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Exeter Cathedral
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£14.50
Secure checkout on boxoffice.concertsbycandlelight.com — opens in a new tab
EventsList curates 134,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Exeter Cathedral
View all →
Céline Dion by Candlelight
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50

Martin Kemp - Back to the 80s
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50

The Music Of Oasis by Candlelight
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50

A Night at the Opera at Exeter Cathedral
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £36.00

A Night at the Opera by Candlelight - 18th September, Exeter
📍 Exeter Cathedral
£27.80 - £76.55

Queen by Candlelight
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50
Similar Events in Exeter
View all →
The Rock Orchestra by Candlelight: Exeter
📍 University of Exeter Great Hall
£38.94 - £76.71

Eagles by Candlelight
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50

Voices of Valjean
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50

Whitney Houston by Candlelight
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50

Christmas by Candlelight
📍 Exeter Cathedral
From £14.50
More things to do in Exeter
- The Ibiza Orchestra: The Final Encore· Saturday, 12 September 2026
- Lupton House Music Festival· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- The Princess Proms: Exeter· Saturday, 22 August 2026
- The Eminem Experience in Torquay!· Saturday, 28 November 2026
- SILENT DISCO EXETER· Friday, 4 September 2026
- Wrong Jovi· Friday, 28 August 2026
- Haytor Heller· Saturday, 5 September 2026
- Bomba Live: TOWN OF CATS + EZ DICKENS - 08.08.26· Saturday, 8 August 2026
- Bomba Live: TOWN OF CATS - 08.08.26 - Exeter· Saturday, 8 August 2026
- SWEET CAROLINE A Tribute to Neil Diamond· Saturday, 8 August 2026
- Tesselate: Astrida, Contineum, Mutaliens | Move Exeter | 08.08.2· Saturday, 8 August 2026
- Isolated summer foam party· Saturday, 8 August 2026
- BIN RAT!!!· Sunday, 9 August 2026
- ENTER THE VORTEX | 07.08.26 | Move Exeter· Friday, 7 August 2026