
Big Gay Afterparty
Similar events
View all →About This Event
Edinburgh's La Belle Angele is set to host the Big Gay Afterparty on Friday 14 August, promising a night of unadulterated queer revelry. Positioned as the ultimate after-hours destination for the Edinburgh Fringe festival crowd, the event champions a vibe that is simultaneously chic, outrageous, and unequivocally queer. While firmly embracing its LGBTQ+ roots and aiming to cater to the festival's diverse and vibrant attendees, organisers are keen to stress that allies and straights are more than welcome to join the festivities. The evening is set to be a dazzling showcase of talent, with a lineup of various performers scheduled to entertain the crowd throughout the night. Expect a dynamic mix of acts designed to keep the energy levels high and the atmosphere electric. Doors swing open at 10pm, giving revellers ample time to soak in the unique atmosphere. Tickets are available from a very reasonable £6.00, ensuring that this spectacular celebration of queer culture and Fringe after-hours fun is accessible to all.
Similar Events in Edinburgh
View all →
Free EntryEdinburgh Fringe Festival
Fri, 7 Aug 2026
Various

The Free Edinburgh Fringe Festival - 2026
Thu, 6 Aug 2026
The Counting House
£15Fringe ceilidh (Scottish dancing)
Fri, 7 Aug 2026
St Cuthbert's Church
Free EntrySacred Arts Festival Opening Service
Sun, 16 Aug 2026
St Giles' Cathedral
Free EntryIona Fyfe - Scottish Folksinger | Edinburgh Festival Fringe
Fri, 21 Aug 2026
Ukrainian Community Centre (AUGB Edinburgh)
Free EntrySacred Arts Festival Closing Service
Sat, 22 Aug 2026
Old Saint Paul's Scottish Episcopal Church
More at La Belle Angele
View all →Frequently asked questions
Big Gay Afterparty takes place on Friday, 14 August 2026 at 23:00. The event runs until Saturday, 29 August 2026.
Big Gay Afterparty is held at La Belle Angele in Edinburgh (11 Hastie's Close, Edinburgh).
Tickets for Big Gay Afterparty are priced at £6. Live prices and availability are shown on allevents.in.
Tickets for Big Gay Afterparty can be booked via allevents.in using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of La Belle Angele.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£6

Big Gay Afterparty
Editorial Summary
Edinburgh's La Belle Angele is set to host the Big Gay Afterparty on Friday 14 August, promising a night of unadulterated queer revelry. Positioned as the ultimate after-hours destination for the Edinburgh Fringe festival crowd, the event champions a vibe that is simultaneously chic, outrageous, and unequivocally queer. While firmly embracing its LGBTQ+ roots and aiming to cater to the festival's diverse and vibrant attendees, organisers are keen to stress that allies and straights are more than welcome to join the festivities.
The evening is set to be a dazzling showcase of talent, with a lineup of various performers scheduled to entertain the crowd throughout the night. Expect a dynamic mix of acts designed to keep the energy levels high and the atmosphere electric. Doors swing open at 10pm, giving revellers ample time to soak in the unique atmosphere. Tickets are available from a very reasonable £6.00, ensuring that this spectacular celebration of queer culture and Fringe after-hours fun is accessible to all.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Big Gay Afterparty?
Big Gay Afterparty takes place on Friday, 14 August 2026 at 23:00. The event runs until Saturday, 29 August 2026.
Where is Big Gay Afterparty taking place?
Big Gay Afterparty is held at La Belle Angele in Edinburgh (11 Hastie's Close, Edinburgh).
How much are tickets for Big Gay Afterparty?
Tickets for Big Gay Afterparty are priced at £6. Live prices and availability are shown on allevents.in.
How do I get tickets for Big Gay Afterparty?
Tickets for Big Gay Afterparty can be booked via allevents.in using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of La Belle Angele
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
£6
Date
Until Saturday, 29 August 2026
Time
More in Edinburgh
EventsList curates 133,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at La Belle Angele
View all →
Wolves In the Throne Room & Spectral Wound
📍 La Belle Angele

Mary Lattimore
📍 La Belle Angele

EVOL Fringe Party
📍 La Belle Angele

Tom Mcguire And The Brassholes
📍 La Belle Angele

Pale Waves
📍 La Belle Angele

Theon Cross
📍 La Belle Angele
Similar Events in Edinburgh
View all →
FREE—
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
📍 Various

The Free Edinburgh Fringe Festival - 2026
📍 The Counting House

Fringe ceilidh (Scottish dancing)
📍 St Cuthbert's Church
£15.00
FREESacred Arts Festival Opening Service
📍 St Giles' Cathedral
FREEIona Fyfe - Scottish Folksinger | Edinburgh Festival Fringe
📍 Ukrainian Community Centre (AUGB Edinburgh)
FREESacred Arts Festival Closing Service
📍 Old Saint Paul's Scottish Episcopal Church
More things to do in Edinburgh
- Party at the Palace· Saturday, 8 August 2026
- Edinburgh International Festival: JLCO with Yuja Wang· Wednesday, 12 August 2026
- Museum Late: Festival Ceilidh· Friday, 7 August 2026
- Rockore 2026· Saturday, 22 August 2026
- Foodies Festival 2026 - Edinburgh· Friday, 7 August 2026
- FLY Festival Edinburgh 2026· Saturday, 12 September 2026
- BOOZéBRUNCH The Festival Dalkeith Country Park· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- MASSAOKE· Thursday, 6 August 2026
- Touch Primary School summer fun day· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- Edinburgh International Festival: Beethoven 6 & Adès· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- Caterham Racing Festival· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- Edinburgh International Festival: Angels in America· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- Edinburgh Art Festival 2026· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- Edinburgh International Festival: Death of Gesualdo· Saturday, 15 August 2026





