
Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out!
Wed 5 Aug · 10:00
Date & time
28 events this weekend
What's on in Colchester →
What else is on near you
Sorted by distance, closest first →
About This Event
Colchester Zoo in Colchester is hosting a family day out during the summer holidays. Admission for this event is free.
Similar Events in Colchester
View all →
£25Urban Xtreme Axe Throwing
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
Colchester
£68Journey to Atlantis Escape Game for Two with Escape Hunt — Colchester
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
Colchester
Free EntryFREE Explore Learning Maths Wizard Times Tables Workshop!
Sat, 8 Aug 2026
Manningtree Library
£46Abberton Wilder Holiday Club
Tue, 11 Aug 2026
Essex Wildlife Trust Abberton Reservoir Nature Discovery Park
£8.80Abberton nature tots summer special
Wed, 12 Aug 2026
Abberton Reservoir
Free EntryFREE Explore Learning Take a Chance Maths Probability Workshop!
Wed, 12 Aug 2026
Explore Learning - Colchester
More at Colchester
View all →
£99Journey to Atlantis Escape Game for Four with Escape Hunt — Colchester
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
£49Falconry Experience — Colchester
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
£66Dracula Escape Room Game for Two with Escape Hunt — Colchester
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
£69Walkabout Classic Bottomless Brunch for Two — Colchester
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
£49Falconry Taster for Two — Colchester
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
£29Falconry Taster — Colchester
Fri, 31 Jul 2026
Frequently asked questions
Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! takes place on Wednesday, 5 August 2026 at 10:00.
Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! is held at Colchester in Colchester (Maldon Road Stanway, Colchester, CO3 0SL).
Entry to Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! is free.
Tickets for Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Colchester.
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free Entry

Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out!
Editorial Summary
Colchester Zoo in Colchester is hosting a family day out during the summer holidays. Admission for this event is free.
This summary was automatically generated from event data sourced from official ticketing providers.
❓ Frequently asked questions
When is Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out!?
Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! takes place on Wednesday, 5 August 2026 at 10:00.
Where is Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! taking place?
Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! is held at Colchester in Colchester (Maldon Road Stanway, Colchester, CO3 0SL).
How much are tickets for Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out!?
Entry to Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! is free.
How do I get tickets for Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out!?
Tickets for Colchester Zoo-Summer Holiday Day Out! can be booked via Eventbrite using the "Check Tickets & Live Prices" button on this page, which opens the official booking site in a new tab.
🏨 Staying overnight?
Hotels within walking distance of Colchester
Ad · Booking.com affiliate link
Price
Free Entry
Date
Until Wednesday, 5 August 2026
Time
More in Colchester
EventsList curates 115,000+ events across the UK. Tickets purchased via the venue or authorised sellers only.
More Events at Colchester
View all →
Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Journey to Atlantis Escape Game for Four with Escape Hunt — Colchester
📍 Colchester
From £99

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Falconry Experience — Colchester
📍 Colchester
From £49

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Dracula Escape Room Game for Two with Escape Hunt — Colchester
📍 Colchester
From £66

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Walkabout Classic Bottomless Brunch for Two — Colchester
📍 Colchester
From £69

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Falconry Taster for Two — Colchester
📍 Colchester
From £49

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Falconry Taster — Colchester
📍 Colchester
From £29
Similar Events in Colchester
View all →
Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Urban Xtreme Axe Throwing
📍 Colchester
From £25

Gift voucher · 12 months to book
Journey to Atlantis Escape Game for Two with Escape Hunt — Colchester
📍 Colchester
From £68
FREEFREE Explore Learning Maths Wizard Times Tables Workshop!
📍 Manningtree Library

Abberton Wilder Holiday Club
📍 Essex Wildlife Trust Abberton Reservoir Nature Discovery Park
£46.00

Abberton nature tots summer special
📍 Abberton Reservoir
£8.80
FREEFREE Explore Learning Take a Chance Maths Probability Workshop!
📍 Explore Learning - Colchester
More things to do in Colchester
- Fingringhoe Bows and Arrows· Friday, 14 August 2026
- CSSE 11+ Mock Exam 2026 - Paper 2· Saturday, 15 August 2026
- Abberton pond dipping· Monday, 17 August 2026
- Abberton bug and butterfly hunt· Monday, 17 August 2026
- Fingringhoe Wilder Holiday Club· Wednesday, 19 August 2026
- Epic Wednesday: Seaside· Wednesday, 19 August 2026
- Abberton brilliant birds· Monday, 24 August 2026
- Autism, ADHD & Neurodiversity Event at Colchester Firstsite· Friday, 9 October 2026
- Fairytale Fantasy Childrens Event· Sunday, 18 October 2026
- Cook Outdoors!· Thursday, 23 July 2026
- Thrills and Grills· Tuesday, 28 July 2026
- Abbotts Hall Wilder Holiday Club· Thursday, 30 July 2026